DMI-HYDRA 2


This card will provide 56 Input and 56 output channels at 48kHz with Primary and Secondary (backup) optical connections.

DMI-HYDRA 2

Calrec’s Hydra 2 protocol allows audio to be sent within a Calrec system. The DMI-Hydra allows DiGiCo products to be integrated into a Calrec system with 56 channels in and 56 channels out. The card features a Primary and a Secondary (backup) optical multi-mode SFP connection. The Card only works at 48kHz.

Main Features

  • 56 inputs and 56 outputs
  • Two Multi-mode SFP connectors
  • Only works at 48kHz
  • Compatible with S-Series, Quantum Range, SD12 and Orange Box